South Africa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Cape Town

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Cape Town. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Cape Town with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 9,2475,747
ShkoderAlbania 8,4595,257
SkikdaAlgeria 7,9714,953
SaltaArgentina 7,9834,961
San AntonioArgentina 7,1484,442
San LuisArgentina 7,6104,729
San RafaelArgentina 7,7104,791
Santa RosaArgentina 7,2774,522
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 7,7234,799
SarmientoArgentina 7,2324,494
Sydney (airport)Australia 10,9896,829
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 10,9986,834
SalzburgAustria 9,1105,661
SakiAzerbaijan 8,8565,503
SalyanAzerbaijan 8,7545,440
SamaxiAzerbaijan 8,8485,498
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 9,6325,986
SaveBenin 4,9713,089
Santa CruzBolivia 8,1765,081
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 8,6555,378
SalvadorBrazil 6,1863,844
Santa MariaBrazil 6,7024,165
SantaremBrazil 8,3215,171
SantosBrazil 6,3123,923
Sao CarlosBrazil 6,5524,071
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 7,8084,852
Sao GoncaloBrazil 6,5504,070
Sao JoaquimBrazil 6,4323,997
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 6,8794,275
Sao LourencoBrazil 6,2853,905
Sao LuisBrazil 7,3714,580
Sao MateusBrazil 5,9863,720
São PauloBrazil 6,3613,953
Sao SimaoBrazil 6,5484,069
Sena MadureiraBrazil 9,1925,712
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 6,4924,034
SerrinhaBrazil 6,3103,921
Sete LagoasBrazil 6,3503,946
SobralBrazil 6,9414,313
SoureBrazil 7,8724,892
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 6,8554,260
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 6,5034,041
SurubimBrazil 6,2563,888
SadovoBulgaria 8,4875,274
SandanskiBulgaria 8,4115,227
SofiaBulgaria 8,5345,303
SiemreapCambodia 10,4056,466
Sable Island, NsCanada 11,7487,300
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 15,5669,673
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 12,2267,598
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 16,85110,472
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 13,8898,631
Sarnia, OnCanada 12,3197,655
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 15,2719,490
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 13,6028,452
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 12,7577,927
Scott, SkCanada 15,4139,578
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 12,5037,770
Shearwater, NsCanada 12,0257,473
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 12,6377,853
Shingle Point, YtCanada 15,8449,846
Simcoe, OnCanada 14,2828,875
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 14,2288,841
Slave Lake, AbCanada 15,7459,784
Smithers, BcCanada 16,50210,255
Stephenville, NfCanada 11,9267,411
Summerside, PeCanada 12,1487,549
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 15,3479,537
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 15,3569,542
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 11,8827,384
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 7,8514,878
SalCape Verde 7,1524,444
SantiagoChile 7,9544,942
SewellChile 7,8974,907
ShanghaiChina 12,9638,056
ShantouChina 12,1437,546
ShenyangChina 13,5768,436
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 11,7277,288
Simon BolivarColombia 10,9556,807
San JoseCosta Rica 11,7877,325
SibenikCroatia 8,6455,372
SplitCroatia 8,6185,355
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 9,9316,171
StudsgårdDenmark 10,0566,249
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 11,0946,894
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 10,9516,805
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 10,9986,834
SalcedoDominican Republic 11,1076,902
SamanaDominican Republic 11,0016,836
San CristobalDominican Republic 11,0146,844
San J. MatasDominican Republic 11,1476,927
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 11,0656,876
San JuanDominican Republic 11,1436,925
San R. YumaDominican Republic 10,8976,772
SanchezDominican Republic 11,0266,852
SantiagoDominican Republic 11,1386,921
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 11,1976,958
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 11,0056,838
San GabrielEcuador 10,6376,610
SalloumEgypt 7,3164,546
Siwa OasisEgypt 7,0614,388
SohagEgypt 6,8714,270
St. KatrineEgypt 7,1544,446
San SalvadorEl Salvador 12,4837,757
StanleyFalkland Islands 6,2303,871
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 11,2897,015
StrasbourgFrance 9,2405,742
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 8,4665,261
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 8,7705,450
SukhumiGeorgia 8,8765,516
SchleswigGermany 9,8796,139
StuttgartGermany 9,2475,746
SamosGreece 8,0164,981
Skiros IslandGreece 8,1335,054
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 7,7444,812
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 12,6307,848
SiguiriGuinea 5,8403,629
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 12,5067,771
SzegedHungary 8,9215,544
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 9,0355,615
StykkisholmurIceland 11,5817,196
SagarIndia 9,0385,616
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 9,5705,947
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 12,7177,903
SemnanIran 8,5385,306
ShahroudIran 8,6875,398
ShirazIran 7,9144,918
ShannonIreland 10,0006,214
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 8,7175,417
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 8,4195,232
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 8,2045,098
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 8,7235,421
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 8,3685,200
Scuro MountainItaly 8,1545,067
SigonellaItaly 7,9464,938
SassandraIvory Coast 5,0453,135
SagaJapan 13,8178,586
SaigoJapan 14,1878,816
SakaiJapan 14,1568,797
SakataJapan 14,8229,210
SapporoJapan 15,0299,339
SaseboJapan 13,7648,553
SendaiJapan 14,8949,255
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 14,0318,719
ShimonosekiJapan 13,8988,636
ShinjoJapan 14,8579,232
ShionomisakiJapan 14,2998,886
ShirakawaJapan 14,8059,200
ShizuokaJapan 14,5839,062
SumotoJapan 14,2578,860
SuttsuJapan 14,9369,281
SuwaJapan 14,5929,068
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 8,5935,340
SavannakhetLaos 10,6746,633
SiauliaiLithuania 10,0086,219
SiluteLithuania 9,9366,174
SkopjeMacedonia 8,4505,251
Sambaba SudMadagascar 3,8532,394
SalimaMalawi 2,7661,719
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 11,2466,988
SibuMalaysia 10,4516,494
SanMali 5,8153,614
SegouMali 5,8833,656
SikassoMali 5,6563,514
St. BrandonMauritius 4,5232,811
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 13,1738,186
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 12,2897,637
SainshandMongolia 12,6997,891
SafiMorocco 7,9224,923
Sidi IfniMorocco 7,6654,763
SittweMyanmar 9,8896,145
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 11,4917,141
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 10,3956,459
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 12,4807,755
SaiqOman 7,5684,703
Salalah, DhofarOman 6,8054,229
SurOman 7,6274,740
SialkotPakistan 9,4235,856
SibbiPakistan 8,7575,442
San Juan BautistaParaguay 7,1524,444
San Juan De MarconaPeru 9,3975,839
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 12,1667,560
SandomierzPoland 9,4205,853
SniezkaPoland 9,4235,856
SuwalkiPoland 9,8056,093
SzczecinPoland 9,7226,041
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 8,3915,215
Santa MariaPortugal 9,0975,653
San JuanPuerto Rico 10,6636,626
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 3,8962,421
Satu MareRomania 9,1025,656
SibiuRomania 8,8865,522
SulinaRomania 8,8695,511
SadrinskRussia 10,8806,761
Saint PetersburgRussia 10,5006,525
SalekhardRussia 11,8957,391
SaratovRussia 9,8806,140
SejmcanRussia 15,4979,630
SelagoncyRussia 13,6768,498
Simusir IslandRussia 15,8809,868
SkovorodinoRussia 13,9598,674
SmolenskRussia 9,9496,182
SociRussia 8,8875,522
SortovalaRussia 10,6966,647
SuntarRussia 13,7568,548
SurgutRussia 11,6877,262
SverdlovskRussia 10,8436,738
SyktyvkarRussia 11,0246,850
St MaartenSaint Martin 10,3866,454
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 4,0162,496
SeychellesSeychelles 5,0113,114
SingaporeSingapore 9,6676,007
SliacSlovakia 9,1875,709
SeoulSouth Korea 13,7018,514
SineijuSouth Korea 13,5858,442
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 8,6895,400
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 8,8455,496
Santander, CantabriaSpain 8,9085,536
SevilleSpain 8,3325,178
SennarSudan 5,5183,429
ShambatSudan 5,7133,550
ShendiSudan 5,8493,635
StenseleSweden 11,0126,843
StockholmSweden 10,3776,448
StorlienSweden 10,8316,731
SundsvallSweden 10,7306,668
SantisSwitzerland 9,0785,641
SongeaTanzania 3,1131,934
Sakon NakhonThailand 10,6666,628
SongkhlaThailand 9,7246,042
Suphan BuriThailand 10,1456,304
Surat ThaniThailand 9,7166,038
SurinThailand 10,4686,505
Sansanne-MangoTogo 5,2893,287
SokodeTogo 5,1193,181
SfaxTunisia 7,6824,774
SousseTunisia 7,8044,849
SamsunTurkey 8,5615,320
SiirtTurkey 8,3505,189
SivasTurkey 8,4135,228
SaragtTurkmenistan 8,9985,592
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 9,6475,995
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 10,5106,531
SarataUkraine 8,9635,570
SarnyUkraine 9,5125,911
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 8,8865,522
SumyUkraine 9,5625,942
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 7,6604,760
SaltoUruguay 6,9934,346
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 16,43010,210
Safford, AzUsa 15,2999,507
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 12,6127,837
Saint Leo, FlUsa 12,6097,835
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 13,7958,573
Saint Paul, NeUsa 14,4899,004
Saint Peter, MnUsa 14,2478,853
Salem, InUsa 13,4488,357
Salem, OrUsa 16,53910,278
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 15,6399,718
San Angelo, TexasUsa 14,3938,944
San Antonio, TexasUsa 14,1378,785
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 15,9379,903
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 16,49810,252
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 10,6626,625
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 16,33610,151
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 14,2438,851
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 16,22510,082
Santa Maria, CaUsa 16,28510,119
Santuck, ScUsa 12,9498,047
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 13,5948,448
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 12,7467,921
Scott City, KsUsa 14,6589,109
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 14,9669,300
Scottsburg, InUsa 13,4488,357
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 16,44210,217
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 16,44310,218
Sedan, KsUsa 14,2238,839
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 16,38610,183
Selma, AlUsa 13,2358,225
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 12,5197,779
Seymour, InUsa 13,4488,357
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 13,3268,281
Sheridan, WyUsa 15,2779,493
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 13,8488,605
Sioux City, IaUsa 14,3948,945
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 14,4518,980
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 13,5758,435
Southport, NcUsa 12,5707,811
Sparta, IlUsa 13,7178,524
Spencer, WvUsa 13,0478,107
Spickard, MoUsa 14,1188,773
Spokane, WaUsa 16,0869,996
Spooner, WiUsa 14,1328,781
Springfield, IlUsa 13,7768,561
Springfield, MissouriUsa 13,9928,695
St Paul Island, AkUsa 17,35310,783
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 14,2908,880
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 13,7948,572
Stambaugh, MiUsa 13,8948,634
Stamford, CtUsa 12,5947,826
State College, PaUsa 12,8808,004
State University, MsUsa 13,4528,359
State University, NmUsa 14,9979,319
Staunton, VaUsa 12,8557,988
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 15,2079,450
Steffenville, MoUsa 13,9718,681
Stockton, CaUsa 16,40210,192
Storm Lake, IaUsa 14,3078,891
Storrs, CtUsa 12,5027,769
Subiaco, ArUsa 13,9628,676
Summerville, ScUsa 12,7037,894
Sunnyside, WaUsa 16,29210,124
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 14,0198,712
Syracuse, NeUsa 14,3268,902
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 12,8517,986
SamarkandUzbekistan 9,5745,949
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 10,5916,581
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 10,1336,297
Santa ElenaVenezuela 9,3525,811
SmaraWestern Sahara 7,4634,638
SocotraYemen 6,3863,968
SenangaZambia 2,0411,268
SerenjeZambia 2,5871,608
SeshekeZambia 1,9211,194
SolweziZambia 2,5481,583


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -