South Africa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Cape Town

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Cape Town. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Cape Town with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 9,1315,674
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 9,3325,799
MilianaAlgeria 7,9964,969
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 2,1851,358
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 7,3994,598
Malarg EArgentina 7,7584,821
MaquinchaoArgentina 7,4044,601
Mar Del PlataArgentina 6,6744,147
Marcos JuarezArgentina 7,2884,529
MendozaArgentina 7,8364,869
Mendoza AeroArgentina 7,8334,867
Monte CaserosArgentina 7,0204,363
Mackay MoAustralia 11,9647,435
Macquarie IslandAustralia 9,4715,885
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 9,6706,009
MeekatharraAustralia 9,2265,733
Melbourne (airport)Australia 10,3056,403
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 10,3016,401
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 10,4156,472
Mount GambierAustralia 10,0536,247
Mount IsaAustralia 11,2977,020
MuharraqBahrain 7,5034,662
MinskBelarus 9,8136,098
MogilevBelarus 9,8396,114
MaunBotswana 1,6261,011
MacapaBrazil 8,1465,062
MacauBrazil 6,5174,050
MaceioBrazil 6,1373,813
MachadoBrazil 6,3893,970
ManausBrazil 8,7645,446
MarabaBrazil 7,6294,741
MaringaBrazil 6,8514,257
Monte AlegreBrazil 8,2915,152
Monte AzulBrazil 6,4544,010
Monte SantoBrazil 6,4143,986
MonteiroBrazil 6,3743,961
Montes ClarosBrazil 6,4654,017
Morada NovaBrazil 6,6754,148
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 6,5414,065
MamfeCameroon 4,5212,809
MarouaCameroon 4,9613,083
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 14,0668,741
Maniwaki, QcCanada 12,9818,067
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 15,5529,664
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 16,28110,117
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 16,71910,389
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 15,5659,672
Merry Island, BcCanada 16,50910,259
Moncton, NbCanada 12,1877,573
Mont Joli, QcCanada 12,5517,799
Montreal, QuebecCanada 12,7637,931
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 12,7847,944
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 15,1969,443
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 13,4848,379
Morden, MbCanada 14,6539,106
Muskoka, OnCanada 13,1658,181
MoundouChad 4,7372,944
MatecanaColombia 10,7066,653
MoroniComoros 3,5172,185
MosnovCzech Republic 9,3045,781
MarstalDenmark 9,9076,156
Melville HallDominica 10,0686,256
MichesDominican Republic 10,9646,813
MocaDominican Republic 11,1186,909
MoncionDominican Republic 11,1766,945
Monte CristiDominican Republic 11,2486,990
Monte PlataDominican Republic 11,0196,848
MilagroEcuador 10,6306,606
Mersa MatruhEgypt 7,3174,547
MinyaEgypt 7,0174,361
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 4,3192,684
MassawaEritrea 5,9403,691
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 10,9406,798
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 10,4636,502
MarseilleFrance 8,7145,415
MontpellierFrance 8,7505,438
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 8,6495,375
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 13,0788,127
MakokouGabon 3,8872,415
MayumbaGabon 3,4962,172
MitzicGabon 3,9342,445
MkamboGabon 3,9212,436
MoandaGabon 3,6522,270
MouilaGabon 3,6562,272
MagdeburgGermany 9,5975,964
MunichGermany 9,1785,703
MünsterGermany 9,6165,975
MethoniGreece 7,8804,896
MilosGreece 7,8834,899
MitiliniGreece 8,1635,073
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 8,1665,075
MacentaGuinea 5,5783,466
MamouGuinea 5,9003,666
Midway IslandHawaii 18,36811,414
MiskolcHungary 9,1285,672
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 7,9004,909
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 9,5325,923
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 8,2145,104
MusulipatnamIndia 8,6525,376
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 11,5947,204
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 12,2707,625
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 9,3205,791
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 12,2847,634
MashhadIran 8,8945,527
Malin HeadIreland 10,2366,361
M. CalamitaItaly 8,5705,325
Marina Di GinosaItaly 8,2745,142
Messina, SicilyItaly 8,0314,991
MilanItaly 8,8815,519
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 8,9075,535
Mount ArgentarioItaly 8,5245,297
ManIvory Coast 5,3583,330
MaebashiJapan 14,6859,126
MaizuruJapan 14,3328,906
MakurazakiJapan 13,7348,534
MatsueJapan 14,1388,786
MatsumotoJapan 14,5869,064
MatsuyamaJapan 14,0558,734
MinamidaitojimaJapan 13,5728,434
MinamitorishimaJapan 15,5869,685
MishimaJapan 14,6349,094
MitoJapan 14,8069,201
MiyakejimaJapan 14,6529,105
MiyakoJapan 15,0179,332
MiyakojimaJapan 12,9858,069
MiyakonojoJapan 13,8228,589
MiyazakiJapan 13,8608,613
MombetsuJapan 15,2089,451
MoriokaJapan 14,9519,291
MuroranJapan 14,9889,314
MurotomisakiJapan 14,1548,795
MutsuJapan 14,9899,314
Ma’AnJordan 7,3564,571
MafraqJordan 7,6044,725
MombasaKenya 3,9772,471
MinicoyLakshadweep 7,4184,610
MaseruLesotho 987613
MonroviaLiberia 5,4113,362
MisratahLibya 7,3804,586
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 3,4422,139
MaintiranoMadagascar 3,0821,915
MananjaryMadagascar 3,2432,015
MorondavaMadagascar 2,9521,835
MakhangaMalawi 2,5491,584
MangochiMalawi 2,7431,704
MwmosaMalawi 2,6151,625
MzimbaMalawi 2,8901,796
MzuzuMalawi 2,9531,835
MalaccaMalaysia 9,5645,943
MersingMalaysia 9,7216,041
MiriMalaysia 10,7736,694
MaleMaldives 7,1454,440
MenakaMali 5,8073,609
MoptiMali 5,9033,668
MajuroMarshall Islands 15,9249,896
MazatlanMexico 14,5789,059
MeridaMexico 12,9278,033
Mexico CityMexico 13,7208,525
MonterreyMexico 14,1338,783
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 13,9208,650
MaantyMongolia 12,6277,847
MandalgoviMongolia 12,4707,749
MatadMongolia 13,1898,195
MurenMongolia 12,2657,622
MarrakechMorocco 7,8084,852
MeknesMorocco 7,9534,942
MideltMorocco 7,8034,849
MaputoMozambique 1,6141,003
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 3,0621,903
MandalayMyanmar 10,2806,388
MeiktilaMyanmar 10,1826,327
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 9,8786,138
MindatMyanmar 10,0616,252
MonywaMyanmar 10,2076,343
MyeikMyanmar 9,8786,138
MyitkyinaMyanmar 10,6066,591
MaastrichtNetherlands 9,5215,917
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 10,6836,639
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 11,4667,125
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 11,7307,289
Milford SoundNew Zealand 10,7396,673
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 11,6317,228
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 11,5637,185
MolesworthNew Zealand 11,1746,943
MotuekaNew Zealand 11,2636,999
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 11,2416,985
Mt CookNew Zealand 10,9066,777
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 11,0036,837
ManaguaNicaragua 12,1287,536
MasatepeNicaragua 12,0967,516
MagariaNiger 5,3233,308
Maine SoroaNiger 5,2953,291
MaradiNiger 5,4143,364
MaiduguriNigeria 5,1283,187
MakurdiNigeria 4,7572,956
MinnaNigeria 5,0113,114
Mokp’oNorth Korea 13,5448,416
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 11,1626,936
MajisOman 7,6414,748
MasirahOman 7,4234,613
Muscat  Oman 7,6544,756
MultanPakistan 9,0365,615
MurreePakistan 9,4655,882
MadangPapua New Guinea 12,9718,060
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 7,7074,789
MoyobambaPeru 10,1436,303
MactanPhilippines 12,0597,494
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 12,0357,478
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 8,8935,526
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 3,7882,354
MagadanRussia 15,5469,661
MahackalaRussia 9,0495,623
Malye KarmakulyRussia 12,1147,528
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 12,1157,528
MarkovoRussia 16,10710,009
MinusinskRussia 12,0017,457
MogocaRussia 13,6828,502
MoscowRussia 10,1486,306
MurmanskRussia 11,5067,150
MadinahSaudi Arabia 6,8794,274
MatamSenegal 6,4654,017
MogadishuSomalia 4,8843,035
MadridSpain 8,5835,334
Madrid (b)Spain 8,5815,332
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 8,3415,183
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 8,2125,103
MelillaSpain 8,0204,984
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 8,2275,113
MalakalSudan 5,0323,127
MbabaneSwaziland 1,474916
MontreuxSwitzerland 9,0195,604
Mae Hong SonThailand 10,2656,379
Mae SariangThailand 10,1896,331
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 10,1476,305
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 10,6796,636
MalatyaTurkey 8,2985,157
MersinTurkey 8,0434,998
MuglaTurkey 7,9804,959
Manchester, EnglandUk 9,9236,166
ManstonUk 9,6365,988
MeloUruguay 6,6264,117
MercedesUruguay 6,9174,298
MontevideoUruguay 6,6884,156
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 12,9818,066
Madison, FlUsa 12,8457,982
Madison, InUsa 13,3678,306
Madison, NeUsa 14,4348,969
Madison, WisconsinUsa 13,8598,612
Manhattan, KsUsa 14,3518,918
Manitowoc, WiUsa 13,7608,551
Marble Hill, MoUsa 13,7088,518
Marengo, IlUsa 13,7968,573
Marion, InUsa 13,5248,404
Marion, NcUsa 12,9958,075
Marquette, MichiganUsa 13,8278,592
Marshall, TxUsa 13,8988,636
Martinsburg, WvUsa 12,8097,960
Mc Grath, AkUsa 16,76610,419
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 13,1428,167
Mcgill, NvUsa 15,8619,856
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 13,6198,463
Mcminnville, TnUsa 13,2938,260
Mcpherson, KsUsa 14,3878,940
Medford, WiUsa 13,9968,697
Mellette, SdUsa 14,6589,108
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 13,6238,465
Mena, ArUsa 13,9628,676
Meridian, MississippiUsa 13,4018,328
Mexia, TxUsa 14,0498,730
Mexico, MoUsa 13,9378,661
Miami, FloridaUsa 12,3507,674
Midland, TxUsa 14,5659,051
Milan, MnUsa 14,4268,964
Milbank, SdUsa 14,4798,998
Miles City, MontanaUsa 15,2069,449
Milford, DeUsa 12,5757,814
Milledgeville, GaUsa 12,9408,041
Millen, GaUsa 12,8427,980
Millport, OhUsa 13,1328,160
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 12,4397,730
Milwaukee, WiUsa 13,7428,539
Minden, NeUsa 14,5719,054
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 14,2098,830
Minonk, IlUsa 13,7628,552
Missoula, MtUsa 15,8339,839
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 13,2848,255
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 13,8988,637
Monmouth, IlUsa 13,9228,652
Monroe, NcUsa 12,8347,975
Montevideo, MnUsa 14,4268,964
Montgomery AlUsa 13,1978,201
Montrose, CoUsa 15,2559,480
Moorestown, NjUsa 12,6237,844
Morehead City, NcUsa 12,5387,791
Morganton, NcUsa 12,9958,075
Moro, OrUsa 16,38110,179
Morris, MnUsa 14,4478,977
Morrison, IlUsa 13,8668,617
Mount Airy, NcUsa 12,9588,052
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 13,3668,306
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 13,9628,676
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 13,5558,423
Mount Washington, NhUsa 12,5537,801
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 13,6548,485
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 13,3518,297
Muskegon, MiUsa 13,6218,464
Muskogee, OkUsa 14,1068,766
MaiquetiaVenezuela 10,2636,377
MaracaiboVenezuela 10,6926,644
MaracayVenezuela 10,3016,401
MaturinVenezuela 9,8666,131
Mene GrandeVenezuela 10,5736,570
MeridaVenezuela 10,5216,538
MagoyeZambia 2,1921,362
MansaZambia 2,7481,708
MbalaZambia 3,0821,915
MfuweZambia 2,6671,657
MisamfuZambia 2,9511,834
MonguZambia 2,1311,324
MpikaZambia 2,7781,726
Msekera AgrometZambia 2,6631,655
Mt MakuluZambia 2,2651,408
MumbwaZambia 2,2721,412
MwinilungaZambia 2,5411,579
MasvingoZimbabwe 1,9631,220


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -