South Africa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Cape Town

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Cape Town. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Cape Town with (L selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with L

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Les EscaldesAndorra 8,6795,393
LuandaAngola 2,8471,769
LuenaAngola 2,4711,535
La PlataArgentina 6,8264,242
La Quiaca ObsArgentina 8,1475,063
La RiojaArgentina 7,8524,879
LaboulayeArgentina 7,3204,549
Lago ArgentinoArgentina 7,2354,496
Las LomitasArgentina 7,5594,697
Launceston WsoAustralia 10,1136,285
LavertonAustralia 10,2846,391
LearmonthAustralia 9,1265,671
LongreachAustralia 11,4317,103
Longreach Post OfficeAustralia 11,4327,104
Lord Howe IslandAustralia 11,6367,231
Low HeadAustralia 10,1336,297
LinzAustria 9,1515,687
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 10,6216,600
LerwickUk 10,6206,600
La PazBolivia 8,7025,408
LavrasBrazil 6,3273,932
LencoisBrazil 6,4754,024
LinharesBrazil 5,9683,709
LondrinaBrazil 6,7834,215
LomBulgaria 8,6625,383
La Ronge, SkCanada 15,1539,416
La Tuque, QcCanada 13,6698,494
Lady Franklin Point, NtCanada 15,1529,416
Langara, BcCanada 16,86110,477
Lansdowne House, OnCanada 13,9958,697
Lethbridge (cda), AbCanada 15,7159,765
London, OnCanada 13,2268,219
Longstaff Bluff, NtCanada 13,6488,481
Lynn Lake, ManitobaCanada 14,8809,246
Lytton, BcCanada 16,32610,145
Las Palmas De Gran CanariaCanary Islands 7,7574,820
La Serena-La FloridaChile 8,1925,090
LanzhouChina 11,7787,319
Lhasa, TibetChina 10,3926,458
Las GaviotasColombia 10,2466,367
LimonCosta Rica 11,6917,265
LarnacaCyprus 7,8134,855
LimassolCyprus 7,7814,835
LubumbashiDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 2,6391,640
LuputaDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 3,0301,883
Lyngvig FyrDenmark 10,0596,251
La RomanaDominican Republic 10,9246,789
La VegaDominican Republic 11,1056,901
Las AmericasDominican Republic 10,9856,826
LuperonDominican Republic 11,1866,951
La ConcordiaEcuador 10,7446,676
Loja ArgeliaEcuador 10,4736,508
LuxorEgypt 6,7974,224
Los AndesEl Salvador 12,5347,788
Laucala BayFiji 13,8398,600
LappeenrantaFinland 10,6026,588
Le MansFrance 9,2905,773
LilleFrance 9,5235,917
LyonFrance 8,9685,573
LambarnGabon 3,7992,361
LastourvilleGabon 3,7352,321
LibrevilleGabon 3,9462,452
LeipzigGermany 9,5125,911
LindenbergGermany 9,5935,961
LamiaGreece 8,1125,041
LarissaGreece 8,1945,092
LemnosGreece 8,2395,120
LimnosGreece 8,2445,123
Le RaizetGuadeloupe 10,1346,297
LabeGuinea 6,0023,730
Lihue, KauaiHawaii 18,66811,601
La CeibaHonduras 12,3847,695
La MesaHonduras 12,4667,746
Leh, Jammu And KashmirIndia 9,7526,060
LudhianaIndia 9,3855,832
Lampedusa IslandItaly 7,7504,816
LatinaItaly 8,4175,231
LatronicoItaly 8,2395,120
LecceItaly 8,2525,128
LodwarKenya 4,4942,793
Luang PrabangLaos 10,6606,624
LiepajaLatvia 10,0606,251
LaukuvaLithuania 9,9676,193
Luxemburg CityLuxembourg 9,3755,825
LazaropoleMacedonia 8,3985,219
LabuanMalaysia 10,9496,804
LuqaMalta 7,7754,832
Le LamentinMartinique 9,9816,202
La Paz, Baja CaliforniaMexico 14,9739,305
LashioMyanmar 10,4796,512
Lake ColeridgeNew Zealand 10,9876,827
Lake HaweaNew Zealand 10,7896,705
Lake RotoitiNew Zealand 11,1896,953
Lake TekapoNew Zealand 10,8886,766
Levin MafNew Zealand 11,3827,073
LincolnNew Zealand 10,9876,827
Lower Hutt, AvalonNew Zealand 11,3117,029
Lower Hutt, GracefieldNew Zealand 11,3117,029
Lower Hutt, TaitaNew Zealand 11,3117,029
LagosNigeria 4,7872,975
Lærdal, Western NorwayNorway 10,6166,597
LillehammerNorway 10,5956,584
Lahore, PunjabPakistan 9,3345,800
La VictoriaParaguay 7,4514,630
LimaPeru 9,7816,078
LegaspiPhilippines 12,2037,583
LisbonPortugal 8,5745,328
LeninbadRussia 9,7746,074
LevsiRussia 11,2707,003
LungiSierra Leone 5,8023,606
LjubljanaSlovenia 8,9075,535
LanzaroteSpain 7,7734,830
Logroņo, La RiojaSpain 8,7615,444
LocarnoSwitzerland 8,9655,571
LuganoSwitzerland 8,9455,559
LatakiaSyria 7,9324,929
LampangThailand 10,3316,420
LoeiThailand 10,4736,508
Lop BuriThailand 10,2086,344
LomeTogo 4,8222,996
LeemingUk 10,0036,216
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 10,6216,600
London, EnglandUk 9,6786,014
London-GatwickUk 9,6485,995
LynehamUk 9,7156,037
L’VovUkraine 9,3325,799
LjubasevkaUkraine 9,1725,700
LozovajaUkraine 9,3815,829
LubnyUkraine 9,4455,869
LuckUkraine 9,4395,866
LuganskUkraine 9,4045,844
La Crosse Ap, WiUsa 14,0308,718
La Harpe, IlUsa 13,9228,652
Lafayette, LaUsa 13,5898,444
Lake Charles, LouisianaUsa 13,6958,510
Lake City, FlUsa 12,7967,951
Lake Placid, NyUsa 12,7477,921
Laketown, UtUsa 15,5749,678
Lamar, MoUsa 14,0698,743
Lampasas, TxUsa 14,1758,808
Lancaster, WiUsa 13,9588,674
Lander/ Hunt, WyomingUsa 15,3989,568
Langdon, NdUsa 14,6459,101
Laramie, WyUsa 15,1269,400
Laredo, TexasUsa 14,1428,788
Larned, KsUsa 14,4899,003
Las Animas, CoUsa 14,8289,214
Las Vegas, NevadaUsa 15,8399,842
Laurel, MdUsa 12,7317,911
Lawrence, KsUsa 14,1858,815
Lawrence, MaUsa 12,4697,749
Le Mars, IaUsa 14,3798,935
Lebanon, MoUsa 13,9858,691
Lee’s Summit, MoUsa 14,1028,763
Leech Lake Dam, MnUsa 14,3178,897
Leitchfield, KyUsa 13,4118,334
Lenoir, NcUsa 12,9958,075
Lewisburg, TnUsa 13,3678,306
Lewisburg, WvUsa 12,9498,047
Lewiston, IdUsa 16,0609,980
Lewiston, MeUsa 12,4477,735
Lexington, MoUsa 14,1028,763
Lexington, VaUsa 12,8687,996
Libby, MtUsa 15,9309,899
Lincoln, NeUsa 14,3838,938
Lincoln, VaUsa 12,8097,960
Lisbon, NdUsa 14,5999,072
Little Rock, ArkansasUsa 13,8008,575
Llano, TxUsa 14,2458,852
Lodgepole, NeUsa 14,8999,258
Long Beach, CaUsa 16,0549,976
Los Angeles, CaUsa 16,0689,985
Los Angeles, CaliforniaUsa 16,0799,992
Los Lunas, NmUsa 15,0629,360
Louisburg, NcUsa 12,6687,872
Louisville, KentuckyUsa 13,3948,323
Louisville, MsUsa 13,4528,359
Loup City, NeUsa 14,5759,057
Lowville, NyUsa 12,8357,976
Lubbock, TexasUsa 14,5939,068
Luling, TxUsa 14,0708,743
Lusk, WyUsa 15,0519,353
Lynchburg, VaUsa 12,8287,971
LivingstoneZambia 1,9341,202
LundaziZambia 2,8291,758
LusakaZambia 2,2881,422
Lusaka Int.Zambia 2,2981,428


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -